This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Tenafeate Creek Wines via the Site located at www.tcw.com.au.

How to contact us about privacy

Please carefully read this policy and get in contact with us if you have any questions regarding our information practices and other privacy aspects of the Site. You can contact us on 08 8280 7715 or via email at info@tcw.com.au.

Collection and Purpose

We collect your personal information disclosed to us during the course of your use of the Site and Services. We may also collect personal information from you in the course of your use of our Site if you input any personal information into the Site or give to us in any other way, such as through an email, survey or letter.

In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the Site and also to help customise your website experience.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the Site. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Site and Services.

Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the Site. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

Apart from such circumstances, we may disclose personal information in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. We may also disclose personal information as required by law.

In the event that we sell or buy businesses or their assets, or engage in transfers, acquisitions, mergers, restructurings, changes of control and other similar transactions, customer information is generally one of the transferable business assets. Thus, your personal information may be subject to such a transfer. In the unlikely event of insolvency, personal information may be transferred to a trustee or debtor in possession and then to a subsequent purchaser.

If you voluntarily provide information in publicly accessible areas of the Site, the information can be viewed and therefore used by others. We advise users not to disclose contact information that they do not wish to have publicly available. We are not responsible for personal information you choose to submit publicly.

Access and Correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Retention of Information

We retain information for as long as required, allowed or we believe it useful, but do not undertake retention obligations. We may dispose of information in our discretion without notice, subject to applicable law that specifically requires the handling or retention of information. You must keep your own, separate back-up records.

Security

You must do what you reasonably can to ensure the security of your personal information. It is your obligation that you protect yourself against unauthorised access to your computer. Please log out of the Services when you have finished using a shared computer. Be wary of including sensitive information in your emails to us as they are not necessarily secure against interception. We will not ask for passwords in an email and you should assume that if you get such a request, it must be fraudulent.

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information. We have physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to help safeguard and prevent unauthorised access, maintain data security, and correctly use your information.

However, neither people nor security systems are infallible, including encryption systems. While we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately. If we make a significant change to the Policy, we may issue a notice by email or through notice on the home page of the Site. We encourage you to check the Policy from time to time to check for changes.

Last updated on: February 11, 2012